The 2018 Best of Nollywood awards popularly known as BON Awards was held yesterday in Oyo State with numerous Nigerian celebrities and Nollywood stakeholders stepping out to be recognised.

This year’s edition also coincided with the 10th year celebration since the award was established by the media guru, Seun Oloketuyi, in 2008.

It was indeed a night of honours, glitz and celebration as Nollywood actors and actresses stepped out in their best to add glamour to the event. Aside from the presentations of awards to deserving recipients, there were live performances from Oyo Cultural Group, 9ice, Megabyte and different comedians to make this year’s edition memorable.

Helen Paul and Segun Arinze, who replaced Keppy Bassey, were hosts of the event.

Below are the list of the awards and winners.

Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)

Ramsey Nouah – Body Language – WINNER
Kelechi Udegbe – Bedroom Point
Gold Ikponmwosa – Oga Bolaji
Nosa Obaseki – Queen of Queens
Femi Branch – What Men Want
Mike Godson- Mark of Royalty
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)

Adeniyi Johnson – Outcast
Femi Branch – Obsession – WINNER
Shawn Faqua – Personal Assistant
Greg Ojefua – Oga Bolaji
William Omo Godwyn- Ebosimi
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)

Femi Adebayo – Etiko Onigedu – WINNER
Lateef Adedimeji – Hey
Yemi Solade – Irolabi
Ninalowo Bolanle – Judasi
Ibrahim Chatta- A Year to Live
Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

Jamiu Azeez – Hey – WINNER
Adeniyi Johnson – Tife Bankole
Olutayo Amokade – Etiko Onigedu
Ibrahim Chatta – Judasi
Taiwo Ibikunle – A Year to Live
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Hausa)

Umar M Shareef – Mansor
Umar M Shareef – Mariya – WINNER
Best Actor in a Leading Role (Igbo)

Tim Ebuka – Obinwanne
Swanky JKA – Ofuobi – WINNER
Swanky – A Lonely Lane
Best Actress in Leading Role (English)

Mary Lazarus – What Men Want
Tana Adelana – Body Language – WINNER
Funmilola Aofiyebi Raimi – We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Nancy Osime – Disguise
Omowumi Dada- Oga Bolaji
Matilda Obaseki – Queen of Queens
Best Actress in Supporting Role (English)

Victoria Egbuchere – Blame
Ifu Ennada – Obsession
Uche Nwaefuna – What Men Want – WINNER
Bimbo Adesemoye – Personal Assistant
Chacha Eke Faani – Mark of Royalty
Moyo Lawal – Bedroom Point
Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)

Ronke Ojo – Osun Sengede
Bukunmi Oluwasina – Hey – WINNER
Feyisara Hassan – Tife Bankole
Dayo Amusa – Tabili ba yi
Seyi Edun – Irukana
Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)

Liz Da Silva – Eniolami – WINNER
Mercy Aigbe – Judasi
Bukola Adeeyo – Irukana
Adebimpe Oyebade – Dear Sister
Seyi Asekun – Osun Sengede
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Hausa)

Maryam Yahaya – Mansoor – WINNER
Maryam Yahaya – Mariya
Best Actress in a Leading Role (Igbo)

Phil Daniels – Obinwanne
Chioma Idigo – Ofuobi – WINNER
Kindness Fidelis – A Lonely Lane
Best Child Actor in a Movie

Prince Adams – Ofuobi
Daniel Adesina – Ofefe
Best Child Actress in a movie

Jasmine Fakunle – Oga Bolaji -WINNER
Ifedi Sharon – Sister Jessica
Zino Amata – Manny
Moses Olaiya Movie with the Best Comedy

10 Days in Sun City
Irolabi
A Million Baby – WINNER
Bedroom Point
Movie with the Best Social Message

We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Surrogate – WINNER
A Year to Live
Pain Within
Somina
Best Short Film of the Year

Blank
Mirabel – WINNER
Pain
Omotoke
Documentary of the Year

Green Passport – WINNER
Movie with the Best Special Effect

Osun Sengede
Etiko Onigedu
Tife Bankole
Ebosimi – WINNER
Movie with the Best Screenplay

Queen of Queens
We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Oga Bolaji
Ebosimi – WINNER
Body language
Best use of Nigerian food in a Movie

A Year to Live
Outcast – WINNER
Etiko Onigedu
Obsession
Simbi Alamala
Best Use of Costume in a Movie

Personal Assistant
Ebosimi – WINNER
Osun Sengede
Blame
Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

Disguise – WINNER
Personal Assistant
Etiko Onigedu
Osun Sengede
Ebosimi
Movie with the Best Production Design

Osun Sengede
Etiko Onigedu – WINNER
Oga Bolaji
We Don’t Live here Anymore
Ebomisi
Best Kiss in a Movie

Bimbo Ademoye/Shawn Faqua – Personal Assistant
Yemi Blaq/Ifu Ennada – Obsession
Mawuli Gavor/Odera Olivia Orji – Obsession – WINNER
Eddy Watson/Victoria Egbuchere – Blame
Movie with the Best Sound Track

Omojowolo
Osun Sengede
Mark of Royalty
Oga Bolaji
Queen of Queens – WINNER

Movie with the Best Editing

Oga Bolaji
We Don’t Live Here Anymore – WINNER
Surrogate
Queen of Queens
Most Promising Actor

Francis Sule – We Don’t Live Here Anymore – WINNER
Temidayo Akinboro – We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Moses Akerele – Mirabel
Most Promising Actress

Elma Mbadiwe – We Don’t Live Here Anymore
Ifu Ennada – Obsession
Victoria Egbuchere – Blame – WINNER
Oreoluwa Adedoyin – Ofefe
Movie with the Best Cinematography

Queen of Queens
Oga Bolaji
Osun Sengede
We Don’t Live Here Anymore
10 Days in Sun City – WINNER
Director of the Year

Kabat Esosa Egbon – Queen of Queens and Ebomisi
Sobe Charles Umeh/Akin-Tijani Balogun – Surrogate
Tope Oshin- We Don’t Live Here Anymore – WINNER
Moses Inwang – Body Language
Kayode Kasum – Oga Bolaji
Movie of the Year

Queen of Queens
We Don’t Live Here Anymore – WINNER
Surrogate
Ebosimi
Body Language
Revelation of the Year (Female)

Adebimpe Oyebade
Zainab Bakare
Jumoke Adelaja – WINNER
Charity Asuquo
Odera Olivia Orji
Lucy Ame
Revelation of the Year (Male)

David Akande – WINNER
Debo Maron
Tomiwa Tegbe
Emeka Nwagbaracha
Mike Afolarin


Leave a comment

Additional Links