Connect with us

Events

AMVCA 2023: Funke Akindele, Tobi Bakre, 3 Other Nollywood Celebrities Win Big (Full list of Winners)

Published

on

The 9th ninth edition of the Africa Movie Viewers Choice Awards (AMVCA) was held on Saturday at Eko Hotels, Lagos State.

It was hosted by IK Osakioduwa and former Miss Universe, Zozibini Tunzi

Recommended News:

Nigerian actress, Osas Ighodaro won the Best Actress in Drama, while three former Big Brother housemates became big winners at the event.

Tobi Bakre won Best Actor in Drama, Elozonam won Best Online Social Content Category, while Diane Russet won the ‘Best Original Drama Series.’

Veteran actress, Patience Ozokwo also won the 2023 Industry Merit Award.

Advertisement

Ex BBNaija housemate, Beauty Tukura won the AMVCA Best Dressed award for the year (Female), while influencer Enioluwa Adeoluwa won the award for Best Dressed award for the year (Male)

Anikulapo also won the Best Overall Movie

In Africa

Full list of winners for the AMVCA 2023:

 

Best Actor in a Comedy – (Movie/TV Series)

Advertisement

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi)

 

Best Actress in a Comedy – (Movie/TV Series)

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

Best Actor in a Drama – (Movie/TV Series)

Advertisement

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

 

Best Actress in a Drama – (Movie/TV Series)

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

 

Advertisement

Best Supporting Actor (Movie/TV Series)

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

 

Best Supporting Actress (Movie/TV Series)

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

Advertisement

 

Best Short Film

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

 

Best Online Social Content Creator

Advertisement

Elozonam, Kie Kie – Back From The Future

Best Original Telenovela

Mpali

 

Best Unscripted Original

Advertisement

King Bugar

 

Best Original Comedy Series

Njoro Wa Uba

 

Advertisement

Best Original Drama Series

Ricordi

 

Best Art Director

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

Advertisement

 

Best Costume Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos (Reunion Episode)

 

Best Lighting Designer (Movie/TV Series)

Advertisement

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

 

Best Picture Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

 

Advertisement

Best Sound Editor (Movie/TV Series)

Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

 

Best Soundtrack (Movie/TV Series)

Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

Advertisement

 

Best Makeup (Movie/TV Series)

Maryam Ndukwe, Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

 

Best Writer (Movie/TV Series)

Advertisement

Sola Dada – Anikulapo

 

Best Cinematographer (Movie/TV Series)

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

 

Advertisement

Best Movie, Southern Africa

Jewel – Elvis Chucks

 

Best Movie, East Africa

Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga

Advertisement

 

Best Movie, West Africa

Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu

 

Best Television Series

Advertisement

Crime & Justice – Yinka Edward

 

Best Documentary

Nigeria-the Debut – Nora Awolowo

 

Advertisement

Best Director

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

 

The Multichoice Talent Factory Film

Leaked

Advertisement

 

Best Indigenous Language, Swahili (Movie/TV Series)

Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

 

Best Indigenous Language, Yoruba (Movie/TV Series)

Advertisement

Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

 

Best Indigenous Language, Hausa (Movie/TV Series)

Aisha – Abubakar Bashir Maishadda

 

Advertisement

Best Indigenous Language, Igbo (Movie/TV Series)

Uhuruchi – Victor Iyke

 

Best Overall Movie, Africa

Anikulapo – Kunle Afolayan

Advertisement

 

Industry Merit Award

Patience Ozokwor

 

The Trailblazer Award

Advertisement

Angel Onigwe

Continue Reading
Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Events

Barrifest 2024 holds in Ibadan

Published

on

A release by Secretary of the BarryFest, Asiwaju Ademola Adesingbin indicated that the event would hold between February 9, 2024 when Barrister would have clocked 76 and February 10, 2024.

We are going to observe a special birthday Jumat Prayer at the Muftau Lanihun Mosque, Ibadan. Later, we are going to unveil a Cenotaph in memory of Barrister on the Lagos-Ibadan Expressway,” he said.

According to Adesingbin, a gala night would wrap up the Day One at the Ilaji Hotel and Resort, Akanran, Ibadan.

“On Day Two, that is, February 10, we are going to host invited guests such as Senator Sharafadeen Abiodun Alli, Yeye Adunola Oredolapo Adesuyi while Director General of the National Orientation Agency (NOA), Mallam Lanre Issa Onilu will deliver a paper as guest Speaker.”

Advertisement

After the lecture, premiere of the first episode of Fuji documentary titled “Mr Fuji Barry Wonder” by a US-based Professor Saheed Aderinto will hold; followed by presentation of award and live performances by fuji musicians.

“We have done all we should to host yet another historic event in honour of Alhaji Barrister who remains our source of joy 13 years after his death,” Adesingbin said

Continue Reading

Events

40years after, Haruna Ishola’s Son, Wasiu Eulogise Father

Published

on

It was a memorable event where notable personalities gathered to give the Apala music legend, Alhaji Haruna Ishola Bello (MON) a befitting 40 years remembrance of his demise and great impact he made in the music industry.

The event which was held in 2 different locations, his hometown in Ijebu Igbo and grand reception in Lagos were moments to celebrate his great works and legacies left for his children.

At his home town, the family held a week long events of commissioning of boreholes and official opening of a central Mosque among other activities to eulogised the man who pioneer Apala music in Nigeria.

With the train moving to Lagos, the LTV 8 premises was filled with family,friends and fun lovers who witnessed Cleric prayers for the family , unveiling of some music works of the legend and his children who are into music and live performances of artists in different genre of music.

Advertisement

The Lagos event was attended by business icons,show promoters, media personalities, celebrities to mention just a few.

The concluding electrifying performance of Wasiu Haruna Ishola sealed the day as he dishes out old tunes from his father and newer collections from his stable.

In show of appreciation to those who supported the events morally and financially , representing the entire family, Wasiu Haruna Ishola gave a vote of thanks and pray for all in attendance.

Advertisement
Continue Reading

Events

‘Mami Wata’, ‘Anikulapo’ Shine As Burkina Faso, Senegal Win Big At 19th AMAA [FULL LIST]

Published

on

Kunle Afolayan’s 2022 epic movie, ‘Anikulapo’, and C.J. Obasi’s multiple award-winning ‘Mami Wata’ were among the winners at the 19th edition of the Africa Movie Academy Awards (AMAA), which took place on Sunday, October 29.

Both film made Nigeria proud at the event that was hosted at the Balmoral Convention Centre in Lagos by Nancy Isime, Rahama Sadau, and Ghana’s Richard Ato Turkson.

‘Anikulapo’ won the Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African Language, and also earned Afolayan an award for Best Production Design, while ‘Mami Wata’ won the Precious Arebamen Prize for Best Achievement in Make-Up, Achievement in Cinematography and Best Nigerian Film.

However it was the Senegalese 2022 thriller ‘Xale’ that went home with the highly-coveted Best Film plaque, in addition to three other awards.

Advertisement

The ceremony also produced its first Best female director as the Best Director award went to 47-year-old talented Byrkinabe filmmaker, Apolline Traore, for her film ‘Sira’. The film also won in the Best Sound category.

The event featured touching tributes to the late founder of AMAA, Peace Ogechi Anyiam-Osigwe, who passed away earlier in January.

The colourful ceremony witnessed performances by Nigeria Idol’s superstar, Zadok and Kcee among others. It also honored a few veterans, including actor Charles Olumo, popularly known as Agbako, with a lifetime achievement award for more than 60 years of contribution to Nigeria’s film industry.

Here are the Winners of the Academy Awards (AMAA) in various categories:

Efere Ozako Award for Best Short Film
– Winner: “Lions” – Ethiopia
Jubril Malaifia Award for Best Animation
– Winner: “Jabari” – Ghana
Best Documentary
– Winner: “Le Spectre de Boko Haram” – Cameroon
Ousmane Sembene Award for Best Film in an African Language
– Winner: “Anikulapo” – Nigeria
Michael Anyiam Osigwe Award for Best Film by an African-born director Living Abroad
– Winner: “KOFA” – Nigeria/Canada
Best Diaspora Short Film
– Winner: “Raw Materials” – Jamaica
Best Diaspora Documentary
– Winner: “Sound of the Police” – United States
Best Diaspora Narrative Feature
– Winner: “Our Father, The Devil” – United States
Best Achievement in Production Design
– Winner: “Anikulapo” – Nigeria
Best Achievement in Costume Design
– Winner: “Xalé” – Senegal
Best Achievement in Make-Up
– Winner: “Mami Wata” – Nigeria
Best Achievement in Soundtrack
– Winner: “Fight Like a Girl” – Rwanda
Best Achievement in Visual Effects
– Winner: “Gangs of Lagos” – Nigeria
Best Achievement in Sound
– Winner: “Sira” – Burkina Faso
Best Achievement in Cinematography
– Winner: “Mami Wata” – Nigeria
Best Achievement in Editing
– Winner: “Omen” – Democratic Republic of the Congo (DRC)
Best Achievement in Screenplay
– Winner: “Xalé” – Senegal
National Film and Video Censors Board (NFVCB) Award for Best Nigerian Film
– Winner: “Mami Wata”
Best Young/Promising Actor
– Winner: Maleek Sanni for “Gangs of Lagos”
Best Actor in a Supporting Role
– Winner: Jimmy Jean-Louis for “Rise” – United States
Best Actress in a Supporting Role
– Winner: Rokhaya Niang for “Xalé” – Senegal
Best Actor in a Leading Role
– Winner: Tobi Bakre for “Brotherhood” – Nigeria
Best Actress in a Leading Role
– Winner: Nse Ikpe-Etim for “4-4-44 (Four Four Forty-Four)” – Nigeria
Debut Feature by a Director
– Winner: Baloji for “Omen” – DRC
Best Director
– Winner: Apolline Traore for “Sira”
Best Film
– Winner: “Xalé” – Senegal

Advertisement

Continue Reading

Trending

%d